Important Visa Information

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Check if you r​equire a visa to Kyoto! ​

We recommend to apply for your visa as soon as possible as processing times may vary according to location and ​the level of applications received. 

You may use the interactive tool below to find out if you require a visa.


Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay. In order to enter Japan, visitors usually must comply with the conditions of their visas and authorizations of resident eligibility. However, visa exemptions can be made for citizens of 66 different countries provided that their stays are within ninety days such as with stays for sights​​eeing purposes and that they do not engage in activities where they earn compensation. Revisions in visa conditions are made periodically. Therefore, please check the "Visa​" section in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website if the latest and detailed information on standard visas or visas other than for those for short stay programs is needed.​​ ​


Who requires a visa?

Please note that in order to receive an official invitation letter, you must register for the meeting. At the end of the registration process, you will be offered the option to obtain an invitation letter for visa purposes.

Depending on the length of stay and nationality, participants may be required VISA:
As of December 2014, Japan had taken measures concerning the Visa Exemption Arrangements with 67 countries and regions as the chart below. Nationals and citizens of those countries and regions shown below are not required to obtain a visa to enter Japan when the purpose of their visit is tourism, commerce, a conference, visit to relatives/ acquaintances, etc.

However, when foreign national engages in paid activities in Japan, or the period of stay stipulated in each arrangement of short-term stay, visas will be required to enter Japan.

Period of Stay

The period of stay granted at the time of the landing permission shall be the shortest period out of "15 days," "30 days" or "90 days," that is long enough to cover the purpose of the stay of the foreign national (for nationals of Brunei and Thailand is 15 days).

 

Exemption of Visa (Short-time Stay)

67 Countries and Regions for Visa Exemptions (as of December 2014)

Asia

·         Brunei (15days)

·         Indonesia *

·         Malaysia *

·         Republic of Korea

·         Singapore

·         Thailand * (15 days)

·         Hong Kong *

·         Macao *

·         Taiwan *

North America

·         Canada

·         United States

Latin America and the Caribbean

·         Argentina

·         Bahamas

·         Barbados *

·         Chile

·         Costa Rica

·         Dominican Republic

·         El Salvador

·         Guatemala

·         Honduras

·         Mexico *

·         Surinam

·         Uruguay

Oceania

·         Australia

·         New Zealand

Middle East

·         Israel

·         Turkey *

Africa

·         Lesotho *

·         Mauritius

·         Tunisia

Europe

·         Andorra

·         Austria *

·         Belgium

·         Bulgaria

·         Croatia

·         Cyprus

·         Czech Republic

·         Denmark

·         Estonia

·         Finland

·         Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

·         France

·         Germany *

·         Greece

·         Hungary

·         Iceland

·         Ireland *

·         Italy

·         Latvia

·         Liechtenstein *

·         Lithuania

·         Luxembourg

·         Malta

·         Monaco

·         Netherland

·         Norway

·         Poland

·         Portugal

·         Romania

·         San Marino

·         Serbia 

·         Slovakia

·         Slovenia

·         Spain

·         Sweden

·         Switzerland *

·         United Kingdom *

Those who are from countries with * mark, please access the URL below for more details.
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html

Procedure Chart for Visas for Short-Term Stays, Please click here.

Note:
Nationals of countries that have concluded visa exemption arrangements with Japan for stays of up to six months in principle are granted permission to stay in Japan for 90 days at the time of landing. Nationals of these countries who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days must apply at their nearest immigration authority in Japan for an extension of their period of stay.
Whether or not they hold a visa, visitors who do not possess visible means of support for their stay, onward or return tickets and other documents for their next destination may be refused to enter.

What documents will be required?

The following documents must be submitted whatever the purpose of the visit:

1.    Passport

2.    Two 45mm x 45mm passport-type photos taken within the previous six months (stateless persons must submit three photos)

3.    Two official visa application forms available at the embassy or consulate

4.    Other necessary documents which the Embassies/Consulate will require

Time required to issue visa:

The period required from the visa application to the issuance of the visa is approximately 7 working days.

Note:
In the case of applications that require inquiries to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (for example, applications for work or study visas that are not accompanied by a Certificate of Eligibility), it usually takes two to three months or even longer, so in such cases please allow plenty of leeway.

What is the cost of a visa?

Visa fees vary depending on nationality. Check with the nearest Consulate for further information

Embassy contact information:

Contact nearest Japanese Embassy for further information.


Keep Me Updated